Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Arva parish there are very few marriages any that there are are held before Lent, which is called
    Shrove-tide. Some people say it is unlucky to get married on Friday or Saturday. Marriages are nearly always held early in the morning and then the bride and groom goes away for a drive if they don't go away for their honeymoon.
    Matches are still made around Arva. Some one introduces the pair to each other and if all parties are pleased a marriage is arranged. The girl usually gets money as a dowry or fortune. She usually gets household linen from her mother. After the marriage the bride and groom go to the bride's house where a big breakfast has been prepared.
    Then after the breakfast the newly married couple as well as their friends go for a drive in cars.
    After they come back they all partake of a dinner, as which they usually drink from the groom.