Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games we play mostly are football, skittles and tig. The most favourite is skittles and although it is an old game it is still played by both grown up and young boys. At the local cross roads we see the bigger boys play it in summertime.
    To play this game we have to get five sticks about six inches high. These are placed upright in four corners to form a square and one in the centre. The player stands back at a distance of about twenty feet from these sticks and throws three sticks one after another, each of these sticks is about two or three feet long. He tries to knock down the upright ones. If he knocks down the centre stick it counts ten and each of the other counts five. If the player succeeds in knocking all five
    Alfie Hewitt
    Woodland, Co. an Chabháin