Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. The games the girls mostly play are Hop Scotch, Skipping, G.P.O. Hide and Seek and Chain Tig.
    They are all very nice games to play.
    The boy's games are football, skittles, and tig. In spring time Hop Scotch is the favourite game, as the ground is firm.
    This is played as follows. A large oblong shape is drawn out on the ground and this first made quite clear and divided into twelve squares. The length is usually six times the width. how each player in turn take a flat stone and throws it into the first square then she hops into the square and lifts the stone and hops into each succeeding square and rests at the top one, then she hops down the other side taking each square at a time. She them gives the stone to the next player and she does likewise.
    If she either, misses to land the stone in the next square or places her other foot on the ground she is out of the game and the next person starts on then.
    Joy Scott