Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Although Arva is only a small village there are three forges in it presently.
    One is in beside our school, one in Broad Road, and another in Longford Street.
    James Smith works in the one opposite us. Patrick Calders has one in Longford Street and the third is owned by John Jones.
    The forge owned by James Smith is a very old building it is said that Arva was built around it. I have often heard that it is the oldest building in the village. It is quite small and built of stone with a thatched roof. The others forges are attached to other houses they are bigger than the first mentioned.
    The forge has the usual tools the bellows is quite old looking. As well as being a good smith Jim is famous as a footballer, local badminton player, and a good shot. He plays at all the football matches.
    Alfie Hewitt
    Woodland, Co. an Chabháin