Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there there was a giant who lived in a castle in Enaghan...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near him were afraid of him. One day a stranger who did not know that the giant lived there came to fish on the shores of Lough Gowna beside the castle. The giant seeing the man in his domain rushed down to the water's edge to kill him. The man was astonished when he saw the big giant. He tried to make an escape for his life. He reached a tree and climbed it up. The giant coming as far as his intruder became mad and gripping the tree with all his strength he swung two and fro until it gave way. It came down with a terrible crash and the man was killed. When the news of the tragedy spread the people prepared for a big battle and went to a field beside the castle. The fight lasted all day until the giant was killed in the evening.
    Tessie Farrelly
    Kilgarve, Co. an Chabháin