Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pasture and most of the potatoes were got from the neighbouring counties and when the Famine occured the other counties needed the potatoes so that hardly any could be got here. The potatoes mostly decayed in the ground and those that were saved afterwards decayed in the pits. The government gave a grant for potato seed but the seed was a long time coming to our district. The seed was scattered like grain.
    The people had little or no food and thousands died in starvation. Many people were struck down with terrible sickness and the population of the district was greatly decreased. For food people used to gather wild mint and dry it at the fire and then boil it for tea. They gathered weeds and the stalks of the rotten potatoes and boiled them for vegetables.
    Many people emigrated to America and other foreign countries as they could not bear to see their friends dying day by day. There is little danger of a famine nowadays as we have other food besides potatoes and please God the Irish people will never have such a terrible experience again.
    1. am
    Baby Tighe