Scoil: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

pull hard. The side that lets go or falls loses the game.
    For the big ship sails one girl puts her hand on the wall. All the children pass under it and twist round. With our arms twisted we form a ring and sing:- "The big ship sails through the ally ally (o) on the first day of September." When the ring breaks we start off again and we continue this until we are tired of the game.
    Here is the way to play ghost in the garden. One girl is the mother and she sends another oril[?] to see if the clothes are dry. She runs back and says theres a ghost in the garden. The mother and the children go out and ask the girl who is the ghost the following questions. "What do you want"? The ghost says "I want needles." What do you want the needles for? the mother says. "To sew bags" answers the ghost. "What do you want the bags for"? "To carry sand." "What do you want the sand for? To sharpen knives". The mother says "what do you want to sharpen knives and the ghost says "to cut throats". "Whose throats
    Baby Tighe
    Eveleen Tighe