Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In this locality many are the customs that are still like with the subject of this paragraph. Most boys and even young men go around with the wren. Sometimes they dress up in a girl's outfit so that the people would not recognize them. They bring mouth organs and violins with them or sometimes they sing the following sing
    "The wren, the wren the king of all birds
    St. Stephen's day she was caught in the furze
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    If we do not get money we will bury the wren."
    these "wren boys" as they are called receive small tokens in every house. As the sum is nigh its setting they return to some nearby village. They count their gathering there and they divide it equally among themselves. From there they go to some dance hall and they spent the night there trying to amuse themselves and others
    Norrie Maguire