School: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. Another bad disease is the measles. It is like a rash on the skin and it comes when children are young. It is said that not many people escape this disease. It generally goes away after a week or so but in case of it lingering the two old cures hold good; nettle tea to be drunk every morning until the spots have disappeared. Donkey's mill is another good cure for the measles, it is also taken until the spots have been banished
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Charles Brady
    Male
  2. Around here many are the cures that have been recorded for the forementioned bodily defects. The sufferer generally goes through the following ritual. He gets nine gooseberry thorns and points each one towards the eyes, blesses himself with it then and then throws it away across his right shoulder. He does this for nine days and then the sty is supposed to be cured