Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Around here there are many local customs regarding the aforementioned night. In some places big bonfire are lighted with whins and brogan. In every country house a large pot of potato are boiled for this special night. In other houses pancaked are made. When night falls the family gathers in the pottos or pancakes as the case may be are eaten with buttermilk.Nobody goes visiting on the night in questions. They believe that if they go out that night they will walk on the "stray dog" as it is locally called. One story is told about a man who was going home from a dance but he was not gaining any ground. He thought he was alright but at last he found he was walking in a circle. He sat down and then he thought of the way he heard talked about so much. He turned his coat inside out and he arrived home at the dawn of day. nothing the worse of his striking experience.
    Norrie Maguire