Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Among the many stories connected with this district there is one relating to Fionn Mc Cool. It is told that the Banaho people, in the time of "Fianna Éireann", were great people for sport. They held great sports annually and they were very popular and very well contested. It happened one year that the people of Banaho wanted to put up a good show, so they asked the Irish champion, Fionn Mc Cool to give an exhibition. He came and performed many great feats to the great applauding of his onlookers. One of the most remarkable feats was a feat of strength. He lifted up a large piece of earth and threw it from Slieve Gleadh to Shantamon Mountain, a distance of four miles, as if it were a pebble. The place were he rested his foot before doing that feat is still marked by his footprint on a flag of rock. These sports were held on the slopes of Slieve Gleadh and from the hurdles used there the mountain gets its name, "Gleadh" being the Irish for hurdles. It is the same word as is in "Báile Ata Cliath" or Dublin.
    Kevin Greene