School: Ballyhaise

Béal Átha hÉis, Co. an Chabháin
Thos. Plunkett

1. It is said that a person (came) who had an evil eye, came into a house one time where there was churning going on and he looked at the churn with the evil eye but he never asked to help at the churning. The other people churned away and churned but no butter came. It was said then, that it was, because that person looked at it with the evil eye, the butter would not come. Long ago the witches used to run in the form of a hare and no dog could catch them except a real black dog, there must not be one white hair on him. In this townland, long ago, there was an old woman and it was said she was a witch. She used to milk the briars but by doing so she was milking some other people's cows. Every Tuesday she had big baskets of butter in the market. It was not long (alm) until almost everyone's cows went dry and they had to go to the priest and when he came to the house he told them that they had a bad neighbour not far away. He then gave them blessed salt and they had to give it to the cows and soon they were giving milk.
    James Duggan
    Lawrence Duggan