Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district most marriages take place on Mondays and Thursdays as they are considered lucky days.
    People never get married on either Friday or Saturday and very seldom is Sunday chosen.
    Up to about 50 years ago ''run aways'' were usual in the district . If a pair wished to get married and their parents disapproved the girl stole away to a friend's house and the man followed. The news then went around that there was a ''run away'' in a certain house and neighbours went to it. Each person brought a bottle of whisky. A dance was held.
    The man went back to his own home but the girl stayed in her friends house until after the marriage which took place shortly afterwards.
    In connection with runaways the following story is told.
    A pair were planning to run away but the girl said as a joke she would never run away till she