Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    various reasons. They were often punished for it. One time there was a Mission in this district. There was a certain girl who would not attend Mass. The Missioner went to her and asked her why she would not go to Mass, She said she had not time.
    The Missioner went to her every day for a fortnight.
    Before the Mission was over she got suddenly ill
    Her mother went for the Missioner. She was dead before the Missioner came to her. He came and read over her ''Where are you now Mary?'' She said ''In hell for all eternity
  2. Many years ago a certain priest got a Mass Offering to say a Mass on a certain date. He dies before the date appointed. A religious boy lived in the same district who made a practice of going to the church every evening to say his prayers. On two different occasions the priest appeared on the altar wearing his vestments. The boy was too frightened to speak to him. The third time he was brave enough to ask the priest what he wanted. The priest replied I promised to say a Mass for a certain person. I came here very
    May Cassidy
    An Muileann Iarainn, Co. an Chabháin