Scoil: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had ''the wind in her back.'' It happened however that they ran away on the night of the ''Big Wind.''
    When they were in a friend's house and the dance was in progress the wind rose, the roof was taken off the house and a stop was put to the festivities.
    (Mrs Nella McHugh (decd) aged 94 Mill St. Swanlinbar often told this)
    Match making is still the custom in the district. A man who is thinking of getting married is told of a suitable girl. He gets a friend to accompany him to the girl's home. They bring some whiskey with them. The friend acts as spokesman. All information regarding the suitor's means, farm and house is given to the girl's parents and in return he is told the amount of the girl's fortune. The whiskey is then handed round and the men leave.
    In the meantime the parents usually send a friend to see the mans farm. If everything is satisfactory the prospective groom accompanied by his friend comes again to the girl's home. The wedding day