School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mc Caffrey

1. Reader. Boil senna leaves, aniseed and a herb called yarrow together for an hour. Mis the liquid with treacle and give it to the animal 3 times a day and keep her warm.
    Blackleg. Get garlic that grew between the 20th March and the 15th August.
    Cut it fine. Split the skin where the animal is affected and put about an ounce of the raw garlic between the skin and the flesh. Then stitch the skin together again.
    Luscabola. Cut a green sod from the earth with a black handled knife and say a certain prayer three times afterwards. Put the sod on a whitethorn bush and according as the sod moulders the disease is cured.
    Staggers in a horse. Cut a joint off its tail.
    Worms in horses. Give a bucket of spa water fasting for nine mornings.
    Rose on Cow's Udder. Bathe the udder three times daily for 3 days with water from the bog. Give her nothing to eat but hay and chilled water
    Mr John O' Reilly
    Corlach, Co. an Chabháin