School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. 1 Sweat houses were common in this district. There was a sweat house for every nine townlands. There are remains of one in Derrycleggnan in Montiagh and in Caldra in the parish of Kinawley
    They were built of stone round in shape and without either windows or doors only a small opening was left to crawl through.
    A big turf fire was lighted. When the smoke cleared away the person went in and stayed inside for 1/2 an hour in intense heat and bathed in perspiration.
    2. The sweat house in the townland of Caldra in the parish of Kinawley was built in a place called Gob. It was built of what are locally called "flags" and roofed with flags and sods and was airtight
    Mr Edward Anderson
    Kinawley, Co. Fermanagh
  2. 2. The sweat house in the townland of Caldra in the parish of Kinawley was built in a place called Gob. It was built of what are locally called ''flags'' and roofed with flags and sods and was air tight