School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. One time two giants were fighting on Ben Aughlin in the Parish of Kinawley. The strongest of the two threw the other one over the mountain to a farm in the townland of Doohatt Co Fermanagh distant about a mile from the mountain. The place where the giant fell is supposed to be marked by two cup shaped hollows where his knees fell into the earth.
    In the townlands of Greenan, Swanlinbar Co. Cavan Gortaluckney, Kinawley, and Teesnaughlon Kinawley there are what are locally called Giant's Graves. They are over twenty feet long by ten feet broad and are covered with 'flags' or large flat boulders.
    Two giants lived in the district. One lived mostly on Molly mountain in this parish of
    Mrs Mary Reilly