School: Uragh (C.)

Uragh, Co. Cavan
E. Mc Caffrey

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he asked his brother to eat it with a knife if he possibly could. Then he would be able to remain with him. The boy went to the Parish priest and told him the story. The priest advised him not to interfere. He took his advice and did not go near the appointed place and he never saw his brother again
    The above was related by Mrs Kate Morris, Swanlinbar Co Cavan aged 74 years.
  2. 2. About a hundred years ago a man named James Foy of Corlough Co Cavan went with his son to fish when they were about an hour fishing a fish got caught in the son's leg. Each time he felt it he stooped down to catch it but could then see nothing. He at last told his father who gave him his knife to strike down with next time he struck without looking down and the fish went off with all
    Mrs King
    Gortlaunaght, Co. Cavan