Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blacksmiths' son was playing beside his father's forge which is situated beside the mill sack. He fell in and his body was carried along to the mill wheel where it was caught. When he was missed a search party set out and discovered the body at 1205. that night.
    Pat Leonard of Uragh, Swanlinbar was returning from the November fair 1926 a.d.
    He was taking a short cut home through the fields when he slipped and fell into a drain having three or four inches of water in it. He was drowned and was found a short time after by his son who was returning home by the same route.
    One time about 60 yrs ago two neighbours near Swanlinbar had a fight, one was called Burley and the other McGovern. McGovern defeated Burley and he said he would have revenge of him dead or alive. When Burley was about twelve years dead McGovern was coming from town and when he reached the place where Burley lived he saw him on the road before him. He had a big stick in his hand. McGovern was riding a horse and when he saw the ghost he ran away and broke in the stable door
    John Mc Grath
    Madam O' Kiernan