Scoil: Uragh (B.)

Uragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Connachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district do not remember quins or grindstones being used in olden times: but they were in common use some centuries ago. Oaten bread, potato cake and boxty, also barm bread was made. Nowadays the country folk still make oaten cake. They are very fond of it, and they regard it as a wholesome, nourishing food. It is baked on a griddle, or on the tongs at the fire. It is wet with water and kneaded on a bread board, and then left for a long time until it hardens. it is made into a round shape and afterwards baked at the fire. It takes a long time to bake. On feast days such as Holy Thursday , buns are made and a cross impressed on them. The vessel in which bread is baked is called an oven and is in common use locally, and so is the griddle especially in country districts.
    Boxty is not made so frequently now as in olden days but it is always made for Hallow Eve night and at Xmas.
    1. táirgí
    Mrs Beacom