Scoil: Coratillon

Corr an tSileáin, Co. an Chabháin
Michael O' Beirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    other bull. Clann McGovern were terrified because their bull had always won the fight before that time. They also knew that their reign was over. Mr. Mac Avinue who got a farm, when the land was divided, found a collar of gold in his part of the castle.
    He sold it to the museum.
    28.7.38 The castles had both gallows and dungeon. People were foully put to death at the castles. The people were put to death for the smallest offence.
    There is a ruined monastery on Inch Island, Kildough, Co. Cavan. It is thought that it was built by St. Mogue.
    It was abandoned perhaps two hundred years ago. It is not known whether it was plundered or burned, but perhaps it was only abandoned.
    As there is only one wall of it standing, it is not
    Molly Mc Govern