Scoil: Coratillon

Corr an tSileáin, Co. an Chabháin
Michael O' Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no ruins in the school district. There were castles at Lisanover and BallymaGovern, belonging to Clann McGovern.
    The Clann built them. The castles are not to be seen now, because when the farms were divided the stones of the castles were taken out for building purposes.
    The mortar for one of the castles was wet with stripper's milk, and the other was wet with bullocks blood.
    It has been derelict for over thirty years.
    The castles were attacked and besieged by the Cromwellian soldiers. When the soldiers had attacked the castles, they came with a drove of cattle.
    Clann McGovern owned a big white bull and Cromwell owned a small white bull. The bulls were put out to fight. Cromwell's bull killed the
    Molly Mc Govern
    Mrs James Mc Govern