Scoil: Coratillon

Corr an tSileáin, Co. an Chabháin
Michael O' Beirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man called Michael Dolan living in the townland of Tiernawanaugh about forty years ago: One day he was bringing a load of hay home to his haggard, and on his way home he had to cross a river. When he came to it, the wooden bridge across it, was partly broken down, and it was not sufficiently wide for the cart to pass over it.
    Dolan stooped himself in such a way, that his back formed part of the bridge, and so let one wheel of the cart pass over his back. He could also carry very heavy loads.
    Swift Runners:- There was a man called Thomas Curran living in the townland of Corratillion, about forty years ago; and he was a very swift runner. one day he made a bet, with a man whose name is forgotten, but
    Rose Elizabeth Byrne
    An Muinéal, Co. an Chabháin