Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Styes are swollen tumours which sometimes come on the eyelids and which are very painful and troublesome.
    The doctor pronounces these as a sign of break down in general health or of a weak constitution and very likely will prescribe a wash for the eyes, or some kind of ointment.
    Well even these styes can be cured at home and in the following manner:-
    Go to a gooseberry bush and pluck from it 9 thorns, and be careful to cast away the ninth one. Then on Monday and Thursday for three times point the remaining thorns at the sore eyes, in the name of The Blessed Trinity, and by the time the cure has been made three times I'll promise you that the mischievous styes will have disappeared.
    Any afflicted person can make this cure effectively if they do so , with faith, and in the above manner.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine