Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When Coraleehan R. C. Church was being rebuilt about fifty years ago, some of the stones used were procured from a quarry owned by Joseph McGovern (Frandy) and now belonging to his son John Joe McGovern living in the townland of Tullyveela.
    One day as the workmen were quarrying out the stones, they came on a beam and scales in tolerably good preservation. There were several people there when the discovery was made, and my informant told me that they unanimously decided to leave the beam and scales back again in the hidden recesses of the rocks, where I suppose it still lies.
    John Meehan of Garyfluigh (still living) who was one of the workmen, and who seemingly took a deep interest in the discovery told me this story.
    John Meehan
    Worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)