Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief symptom of head fever is a violent and sickening pain in the head. Yes I myself had the head fever when I was fifteen years of age. I was suffering from it for weeks before it was diagnosed, but I was then as weakened by it that I was not able to walk.
    Well, there was an old woman a Mrs Costello living at the time in Tullylacken Mór who had the cure and I was brought there.
    After some prayers, she measured my head from back round to the to of my nose and then using the same string she measured my head again but this time from the under point of chin to the top, telling me at the same time that if I hadn't it the two measurements would correspond.
    The finding was that the string that measured my head from back to front as stated above wanted 6 or 7 inches of meeting when my head was measured by it in the upward direction. She then told me that my head was so much opened and she prayed and pressed my head inwards with her hands having on at each side of my head.
    This was on a certain Thursday and she made the cure again on the following Monday when she showed me that my head had closed in by about 3". I had to go back to have the cure made again - a Monday and last time on the following Thursday after which I was completely cured by this good old lady - RIP
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine