Scoil: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Cianaigh

1. A man named Galligan living in the townland of Curraghnawall can cure the above disease.
    He cures it by the use of some herbs known only to himself. He boils these herbs and gives the juice to the patients to drink.
    He also makes the cure on Mondays and Thursdays which cure he makes three times
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    H. Keaney
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Some people can cure The Burn, while others can endow themselves with the cure just by a simple, yet brave act on their part.
    There are such animals as newts or mankeepers to be met with sometimes in old ditches or among stones which have lain a long time in a heap.Now shoudl one of these be captured and held up by the tail, and another person to come on and lick with his tongue the namkeeper on the underside of his body, this person by so doing becomes there and then endowed withthe cure of the burn.
    Of course the licking of the newt is a daring act, and very few like to accompolish it. I know I fancied myself in the attempt to do so