School: Newtownmountkennedy

Baile an Chinnéidigh, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Tomás Ó Caoilte

1. A battle took place at Newtown Mount Kennedy on the 4th of June 1798 between the yeos and the Catholics of Newtown. The yeos boasted that they would not leave a catholic alive in or around the town and on the day of the battle the yeos of Kilpedder, Killcool and Newcastle joined the yeos at Mount John under Graves Archer. But the Catholics were ready for them and on the night of the fourth they met their foes and beat them
    But on the next day the informers were on the track of the victors. Ned Alpins and Dan Cullen who lived near Kilmurray Chapel were seen on their way home from the fight and word was
    Risteárd Ó Cearnaigh
    Kilmacullagh, Co. Chill Mhantáin