School: Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Tomás Ó Caoilte

1. Joseph Holt was among the foremost leaders of 1798. He was a very brave man. He was a protestant by birth and the son of a planter in the lands of O Tooles and O Byrnes. His father was a yeoman in the reigns of Queen Elizabeth and King James. He was born in 1756 and was 42 years of age when the rebellion broke out. He was industrious, hardworking, married and had a young family. He was an early riser. One morning he was found out by a yeoman who bore him malice and who said he was a United Irishman. But he escaped from the
    Breandán Ó Dúinn
    John Kavanagh