School: Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Tomás Ó Caoilte

1. The Irish name for Killadreenan is "Cill an Draighneáin" which means the church of the blackthorns. All the hedges near the church consist of blackthorns.
    The ruins of the Killadreenan church consist of two parts or apartments each twenty six feet by sixteen feet having a window at the East gable. There is a door on the south side which is four feet three inches high to the point of the arch. The arch on the outside consists of two thin narrow strips of stone one of granite and the other of a greenish slate stone, its top fitting into a notch cut in the flat of the granite stone thus [drawing]
    Risteárd Ó Cearnaigh
    Kilmacullagh, Co. Wicklow