Scoil: Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Tomás Ó Caoilte

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sent to Archer who sent seven yeos to murder them. They found Cullen in bed. They dragged him out and shot him in the presence of his wife and six children. They they set fire to the ricks of hay and straw.
    The yeos next went to Alpin's house and shot him on the bedroom floor. They also shot his wife and ten months old baby. Close to the corpses was a three year old boy whom they did not kill. He was afterwards known as "John the Carpenter" for that was his trade. Shortly after this the yeos burned the chapel at Kilmurray. They broke the statues of St Catherine, but while the roof was aflame Thad Byrne who lived opposite the chapel with his brothers Tom and Darby rushed into the flame and
    Risteárd Ó Cearnaigh
    Kilmacullagh, Co. Wicklow