Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A most exciting shipwreck took place in the year 1915 about two miles north of Wicklow. The ship that was wrecked was a fine Greek steam boat with some thousands of tons of coal on board. A fierce storm drove her completely off her course part of her machinery was put out of action with the result it was driven ashore where she became a total wreck she soon afterwards broke up and her cargo of coal was washed along the shore and up on the beach, it came up in such quantities that the people were able to gather large amounts in all kinds of vessels, so that the wreck was the means of providing poor people with firing for the rest of the winter. It is interisting to say
    Eileen O' Grady
    Mr William O' Grady