Scoil: Castlemacadam

Caisleán Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Wm. Ffell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Piper's Corner. about 1 fur. N.W. of school. Entrance gate to field a car road of Griffin's land. No certain reason for name given except hint of pipes heard at times.
    The Black Dog: House on Woodenbridge Road. Reported haunted by a black dog - locals would rather not be alone here at night. Now (April 1936) inhabited by Esmond family. Friends of Hood's, River View Hotel - Avoca, claim to have had an experience with this dog one night late when walking from Arklow.
    The Bell Rock. Halfway between Avoca village & 'Meetings'. One reason given for such a name being that a hollow sound like the far off tolling of a bell is heard when one stamps heavily in certain places on top of this rock. Some say in a vague way that this rock had some connection with Penal Days.
    The Mottie Stone. A large rock - 9' or 10' high - on a summit of one of the Conary Hills about 2 miles from Avoca. A man who lives near here (Mottie Stone) mentioned that marine moss was discovered growing around this rock. cannot get any reason for name.
    The Spink. A hill near Mottie Stone, in townland of Tigroney or Cherrymount.
    The Round O. A raised circular mound from 2'-3' high, level & flat inside circle, near the townland of Killeagh