Scoil: Castlemacadam

Caisleán Mhic Ádaim, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Wm. Ffell

1. November night.
    This night parties of men, boys & sometimes women& girls dress up in old cloths, wear all kinds of masks home made and bought & set out from house to house. They bring a concertina & sometimes a fiddle and sing and dance, recite or tell a story in each house into which they are admitted. There are no special songs or dances. The usual dance is a half-sett. They collect money, fruit, nuts tc & often get supper. In west Wicklow they call themselves -as in Wexford- mummers.
  2. In fairs-markets and practically all buying & selling the custom of giving back some of the purchase price for luck is still practiced.