Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a battle fought in Ballyrahan in 1798. It was between the rebels and the yeomen. After the battle of Vinegar hill the rebels came on through Hackestown, and on to Mount Pleasant where they encamped, and then they came to Kilcavan, and then they came from that to Ballyrahan and they encamped on Ballyrahan hill. The yeomen came up from Shillelagh and they thought that would wipe out all the rebels. The
    were led by Garret Byrne, and the yeomen were led by Captain Chamney and Captain Nixon. The rebels attacked the yeomen and the yeomen ran to the house at the foot of the hill now Mr. Daggs. When Captain Chamney was going down the hill one of the rebels rested his gun on his son's shoulder and fired at him. The son said that Chamney's hat was off. "Yes" said the father "and his head is in it." The horse galloped into the yard and Chamney on it with no head. The rebels
    Dot Dolan