Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The famine of 1846 - 47 affected this district very much. The cause of the famine was that a blight came on the potatoes. This caused a famine because the people had nothing to eat except the potatoes. The blight came on the potatoes turned them black in the ground. The people could not eat them they were so black. They could not get enough meal to keep them alive. The people got so weak they lay down and died by the road side. A terrible disease followed the famine. It was called the Cholera. People died in numbers on account of the famine. They were vert weak. They were not able to fight the disease. The population was very large before the famine. The people died in thousands. The government send no relief if they had the people would not have died. It was a terrible famine. So
    1. am
    Ciss Healy