Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out sites of houses where people lived in famine times they are now in ruins. It is not known whether the blight came on the potatoes or they decayed in pits. The people had Indian meal porridge instead of potatoes and they had very little of that. The government gave relief to them and started public works for them. They died in great numbers. A great many from this district were sent away by Earl Fitzwillam on the free imigration scheme Sickness followed the hunger the name of the sickness was "cholera."
    M. Tallon Knockatomcoyle
  2. The famine did effect this district very much. The district was very much populated before the famine. People point out sites of houses where people lived then, but they are now ruins. The potatoes decayed in the ground. There is no account of the see(d) potatoes for the next year. The government did send relief to this district. The people dies in great numbers that time. The people were very badly off at the time. It was a very hard time on the people. There
    1. am
    Rita Blake