School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    house playing games and making music and dancing. (2) The games played on Hallow Eve night are dipping for apples in a tub of water. Each one tries to catch an apple in his mouth. (3) Another game is snap - apple. An apple is hung from the ceiling and all try to catch it in their mouth with their hands behind their backs. (4) Young people try to peel an apple without breaking the skin. Then they throw the skin over their shoulders and whatever letter is formed they say they will marry a person whose name begins with that letter.
  2. Groups of boys and men go out to hunt the wren on St. Stephens Day. They put on old clothes and go about from house to house with a wren or pretending to have one. The rhyme that they say is, The wren, The wren The king of all birds. On St. Stephen's Day was caught in the furze.
    Mary Mulhall
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin