Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

whether anyone was cured at it or not.
    One time the government was going to put railing around it to keep the animals out of it. But they didn't. There is always the same amount of water in it. There are no certain days appointed to go there. There is no story told about it. There are no fish in it either.
  2. There are two Holy wells in Ballyrahan. One of them is on the side of the schoool road, leading from the school. There is no name on it. It is in a little hole in the rock about the size of a bucket. There are a great deal of old bushes around it. It is said that people threw dirt into it many years ago and after that people could not drink the water or use it for anything. It also went dry only a little drop remained.
    There is another well in the lower part of Ballyrahan. It is called Tobar na Gann. There are trees growing around it. It is supposed to take away pains is the water is rubbed on the place where the pains are. It is up a bit of a lane off the back road.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Dempsey