Scoil: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

Spade making
    I
    There was a great old blacksmith in were Coolboy long ago, named Heating. He used to make a great deal of tools. Some of them were spades that no one could break. There were not many ploughs used that time and the people had to till the land themselves. He also used to make gates and axes, he also used to print his name in the iron. He used also make swords in the troubled times.
    Candle making
    The way that they used to make candles long ago was by dipping a rush in a kind of grease and letting it dry. When it would be dry and when night would come the people would light the candle and it would show a good light. This candle making was carried out in nearly every home.