Scoil: Ballycumber

Baile an Chomair Theas, Co. Chill Mhantáin
David Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People in olden times had only three meals a day, breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was taken about eight o' clock in the morning. The people used to get up before the break of day and have a lot of work done before their breakfast. The dinner was taken away two o' clock and their supper at six o' clock. The breakfast consisted of porridge, the dinner and supper of potatoes. Butter milk was drunk out of wooden mugs called noggins. Meat was eaten once a week, vegetables wee eaten also fish. The people used to eat late at night because they went to bed after their supper. Tea was first used about 100 years ago. The kinds of breat that were eaten were: Oaten bread, Rye bread, and Wheaten bread.
    1. táirgí
    Maura Dunne