Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Red-hills, and she came. She was chatting the girl at the fire. By and by, she asked her what swelled her face. She said she was dancing a reel with the Good People, and that So-and-so (calling one by name) gave her a slip in the jaw because she was not dancing it right.
    Moll gave her something to drink, and cured her there and then.
  2. We were churning and churning, at Briens, and for a couple of turns there was no butter, only the milk boiling out in froth. One day, I said I'd go to Mrs Leeson. She lived in Moll Antony's place. Now I'm not sure was she a daughter or a neice, but she was just as good as Moll.
    I went on to the Curragh, and went to Hanlys on my own way. You know, I worked with Hanly for years, so when i did not know the way to the Redhills, I knew Hanly would direct me. I stayed the night.