Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The dog of eight-feet was killing half the world. A good many men went to put him down and never returned. There was a gentleman's son, who said he'd go and put him down. The father said to him, "if you put go, you'll never return" - "I'll never see your face again".
    He went to the stable, and took out his horse, bridle and saddle. He inquired all along his journey about the "dog of 8-feet" that was killing half the world. He met a man on his way, and he told him about a grey-headed man, about 100 years of age, who would be able to tell him a good deal about the "dog of 8-feet".
    When he went to the grey-headed man, 100 years of
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day