Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1898 there were some solid gold candlesticks stolen from Archbolds of Davidstown Co Kildare. The robbers were men named Byrne, who lived on Ballinclea Hill, so they brought the candlesticks home with them, and one of the robbers went to hide them.
    They were traced by blood hounds to Ballinclea. The soldiers took the men away, and one of them was hanged in Saunder's Grove, and the other two were somewhere else.
    The candlesticks were never found, and it is believe they are still hidden on Case's Rock or on Ballinclea Hill
    Mr Michael Kelly
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)