Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

She went home, and after three days her feet were well.
    The well is under a tree, and there is a big cross cut out in a stone and "St Nicholas' Well" is written on it.
    ______________________
    Near the Moat of Rathvilly, there is a "holy" stone, at the entrance to a lane known as, Mount Kelly Lane.
    The stone is built in the wall, opposite the lane, about 1 1/2 yards up from the ground. The stone is hollow in the centre, and it was never known to be without water. There is no water nor stream near it, nor the rain-water cannot blow in to it, so it is a "miracle" how the water is always in it.
    It is the belief of the people, that if anyone had warts or sores of any kind, and if they washed in the water, they would be cured immediately.
    Mr Arthur Hanlon
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)