Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    river. The calf cleared the river in a jump, and Dan said "Begorra if I never was to spake another word that was a bloomin fine leap for a calf". Dan fell to the ground and found himself nearly 50 miles from his home
  2. Mr Charlie Fenton spent a lot of money blasting the stones in his farm. He cleared all the rock off the fields, and made tillage land of it. When he came to the "long" stone in Leitrim, Denny Condron RIP dug around it to a depth of nine or ten feet, to blast it. However even then there was no trace of the end of the stone and no shake in it, so he saw there was something strange about it, and he left it so.
    Fionn Mac Cumhaill is said to have thrown this stone from the top of Lugnaquilla.
    Mr Michael Murphy