Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Baile Dháith, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    years, he went to Clock-na-ceann, (Cloghnagaune) between Kilranelagh and Spynans, to cut "scollops" for thatch. It was his intention to have the path crossed before night. When he was ready to go home, his girl friend came for her cows to bring them home. She asked him to go up to the house, but he did not want to go at first, but then he said he would go for a short time. And when he went to the house, they began playing cards, and he forgot his promise until it was as late as ever.
    Then he started off across the same path, and as he was passing the graveyard a pig got out before him, and kept worrying him all along the path until near morning, and he crept on his hands and
    Mr Thomas Lambert
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)