Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

The dog at the fire frying his fish. The cat in the cupboard liking his dish.
    Tom thumb the piper's son stole a pig and away he run, the pig was eaten and Tom was beaten and thats the end of Tom thumb
    The cow in the corner combing her head, the sow upstairs making her bed, the bull in the barn thrashing his corn, the cock on the dung hill sounding his horn
    There was an old woman who lived in a shoe who had so many children she didn't know what to do. She went to the baker to bake them some bread and when she came home she found them all dead. She went to the joiner to make them a coffin and when she came home she found them all laughing. She ran upstairs to ring the bell she went to step backwards and down she fell.
    As I went up the hill of tagan I met a big bum bagan in the wilderness of wigam wagan I called out to Tom tagan, to put the big bum bagan out of the wilderness of wigam wigan
    Annie Hayden
    Mr Hayden