Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Cill Damháin, Co. Cheatharlach
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cutting seed they put them under the sun and let them get sun - burnt, and then shook slack lime on them and left a bag on them for a week.
    When the potatoes are ripe they are dug out and put in pits and left in the field some people bring them into sheds and cover them with straw. They are covered with some kind of straw and clay and left in the field mostly. It was the custom long ago till they began to bud. Long ago the people thatched the tops of the pits the same as you would thatch a house. The frost kills the potatoes, the frost can go six inches in through the clay.
    Long ago people picked potatoes in buckets mostly, as the buckets were the quickest. The old people would not pick in baskets.
    Years ago men women and children picked the potatoes. The poor people were glad to get a day's work to keep them alive.
    Mrs Hayden